Is Rick Astley’s right of publicity claim against Yung Gravy for “vocal impersonation” on a collision course with the federal Copyright Act?
[…] The Copyright Office is referring to 17 U.S.C. § 114(b), a provision of the Copyright Act that limits the exclusive rights of the owner of a sound recording copyright to (1) the right to duplicate the “actual sounds” fixed in the recording, and (2) the right to prepare derivative works in which those actual sounds are “rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality.”
To leave no uncertainty as to the law’s intent and effect, the House Judiciary Committee Notes to Copyright Act section 114(b) state that “Mere imitation of a recorded performance would not constitute a copyright infringement even where one performer deliberately sets out to simulate another’s performance as exactly as possible.”
“The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording . . . do not extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording.”
17 U.S.C. § 114(b).
You’ll notice that section 114(b) expressly states that the creation of soundalike recordings are not a violation of copyright law. But Astley isn’t suing for copyright infringement.