Is Rick Astley’s right of publicity claim against Yung Gravy for “vocal impersonation” on a collision course with the federal Copyright Act?
[…] But even if the statutory requirements for express preemption under section 301 aren’t met, a state law can still be subject to a form of implied preemption known as “conflict preemption” if the state law poses an obstacle to the accomplishment of federal goals.
This raises the question: Are states permitted use right of publicity laws to prohibit soundalikes, even though the federal Copyright Act expressly allows it?
The Interplay Between Copyright Act Section 114(b) and the Right of Publicity
In Midler, the Ninth Circuit acknowledged Copyright Act section 114(b), and quoted from its legislative history: “Mere imitation of a recorded performance would not constitute a copyright infringement even where one performer deliberately sets out to simulate another’s performance as exactly as possible.”
But in the court’s view, Midler wasn’t seeking damages for Ford’s use of “Do You Wanna Dance,” and therefore her claim wasn’t preempted by federal law: “Midler does not seek damages for Ford’s use of ‘Do You Want to Dance,’ and thus her claim is not preempted by federal copyright law.